Are under 18s allowed in pubs after 9pm UK?

What time do under 18 have to leave a pub UK?

Under-18s in licensed premises when alcohol is sold​

However, if they are unaccompanied, then it is an offence to allow an under-16: 1. To be on licensed premises between the hours of midnight and 5am.

Can minors be in a bar after 9pm?

Children (anyone under the age of 18) are only allowed in licensed premises if they are with a parent or guardian, but this provision carries certain restrictions. … Children aged between 15-17 years may remain on the premises after 9pm where they are attending a private function at which a substantial meal is served.

What time can a child be in a pub till UK?

It is also an offence to allow a child under the age of 16 to be unaccompanied on licensed premises between the hours of midnight and 5am when the premises are open for the purposes of being used for the sale and consumption of alcohol.

Can under 18s sit in a pub?

Children under 16 can go anywhere in a pub as long as they are supervised by an adult, but cannot have any alcoholic drinks. However, some premises may be subject to licensing conditions preventing them from entering, such as pubs which have experienced problems with underage drinking.

THIS IS FUN:  Your question: What is the cheapest month to fly to England?

Can a 16 year old serve behind a bar?

Under-18s can serve behind the bar under the new Licensing Act – but every sale has to be approved by a “responsible person”. Under the previous licensing regime, 16 and 17-year-olds were only allowed to serve if on an apprenticeship scheme. …

Are under 18s allowed in Wetherspoons?

Supervised children only

Families are always welcome in Wetherspoons pubs but some have restrictions on certain times when children are permitted. These times vary depending on the pub but during restricted times, if you aren’t 18 or over, you aren’t allowed in.

Are under 18s allowed in pubs after 9pm?

Are children under 18 allowed in pubs after 9pm? It is illegal for someone under 18 to drink alcohol in a licensed premises, such as a pub, except where the child is 16 or 17 years old and accompanied by an adult.

Can you get into a bar without being 21?

Any licensee under an on-sale license issued for public premises, as defined in Section 23039, who permits a person under the age of 21 years to enter and remain in the licensed premises without lawful business therein is guilty of a misdemeanor.

Are children allowed at the bar in a pub?

Essentially, kids accompanied by adults are allowed in pubs so long as they don’t drink alcohol. At 16 they are allowed beer, wine or cider with a table meal (booze ordered by adult).