Best answer: Do British people actually say loo?

Is it rude to say loo?

Lavatory or the slightly twee ‘loo’ are always acceptable and used by those from stronger social backgrounds, or those who ‘get it’.

Do people still say loo?

8 Answers. In the UK, people would be happy if you say loo. An alternative to loo is lavatory, which is something you might hear in higher class circles. Toilet is fine, but will make some, more old fashioned, people wince.

What is loo in British English?

A loo is a toilet.

Should you say toilet or loo?

Toilet. This was on the original 1950s list and, to be honest, I’d rather chew glass than use the word toilet in polite conversation. It’s a harsh word that was adapted from the French toilette which means your appearance, hence toiletries bag. Lavatory or loo is much more acceptable.

Is it rude to say toilet in UK?

These are perfectly polite terms. In the United Kingdom, “the loo” is a common term for toilet. ‘The loo’ is generally a safe term to use and likely won’t offend anyone. ‘Lavatory’ is a good option for people looking for a very formal word to use in very formal occasions.

THIS IS FUN:  Best answer: Why was Britain sympathetic to the union?

How do you say toilet in British?

THE LOO. The ‘loo’ is very common in the UK & Ireland, and is a safe and polite way to say toilet.

Is loo a slang word?

“Loo” is, of course, slang, primarily British, for the toilet, restroom or bathroom (or whatever your favorite euphemism might be). The origin of “loo” has been hotly, and often quite creatively, debated since the word first appeared.

What is slang for toilet?

loo (British, informal) bog (slang) I’m reading it on the bog. gents or ladies.

Why is toilet called John?

Where does the name “the john” come from? We’ll get the basic etymology out of the way: “John” as slang for toilet probably derived from “jakes” or “jacks,” medieval English terms for what was then a small, smelly loo inside the house if you were very fancy and outside the house if you were slightly less so.

Is loo in the Oxford dictionary?

loo noun – Definition, pictures, pronunciation and usage notes | Oxford Advanced Learner’s Dictionary at OxfordLearnersDictionaries.com.